Chancellor

Vice President of India & Chancellor of Panjab University, Chandigarh
Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu
Chancellor of Panjab University
& Vice President of India
Name: MUPPAVARAPU VENKAIAH NAIDU
Mother's Name Late Shrimati Ramanamma
Father's Name Late Shri Rangaiah Naidu
Spouse's Name Shrimati Muppavarapu Usha
Date of Birth 1 July 1949
Place of Birth Chavatapalem, SPSR Nellore District, Andhra Pradesh
Educational Qualifications B.A., B.L. (Educated at V.R. High School, Nellore; V.R. College, Nellore and Law College, Andhra University, Visakhapatnam)
Profession Agriculturist/Farmer, Political and Social worker
Present Address Vice-President's House,
6, Maulana Azad Road,
New Delhi - 110 011
Telephone - 011-23016422, 23016344
E-mail: vpindia[at]nic[dot]in
Publications
  • Articles in newspapers on the subjects of political and public interests and books
  • 'Moving on...Moving forward: A Year in Office'
  • 'Selected Speeches of Venkaiah Naidu: Volume 1'
  • 'Listening, Learning and Leading' A chronicle of the Vice President of India's two Years in office
  • Connecting, Communicating, Changing……Vice President's third year in office
Positions Held
  • 1978-85 : Member, Legislative Assembly, Andhra Pradesh;
  • April 1998 : Elected to Rajya Sabha from Karnataka (first term);
  • 30 Sept. 2000 - 30 June 2002 : Minister of Rural Development
  • July 2004 : Re-elected to Rajya Sabha from Karnataka (second term);
  • Sept. 2006-Sept. 2009 : Chairman, Committee on Petitions;
  • Aug. 2009-May 2014 : Chairman, Committee on Home Affairs;
  • July 2010 : Re-elected to Rajya Sabha from Karnataka (third term) (resigned w.e.f. 23 June 2016);
  • Dec. 2011-May 2014 : Vice-President, Parliamentary Forum on Disaster Management;
  • 26 May 2014-5 July 2016 : Minister of Urban Development; Minister of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation; and Minister of Parliamentary Affairs;
  • July 2016 : Elected to Rajya Sabha from Rajasthan (fourth term) (resigned w.e.f. 10 August 2017);
  • 5 July 2016-17 July 2017 : Minister of Urban Development; Minister of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation; and Minister of Information and Broadcasting;
  • May 2017 – April 2018 : President of the UN Habitat and presided over the deliberations of 58 – member Governing Council
  • 11 August 2017 onwards : Vice-President of India and Ex-officio Chairman, Rajya Sabha
Website vicepresidentofindia.nic.in